Nutmeg
& Mace are two distinctly different
spices produced from a fruit of an evergreen
tree usually 9-12 mtr high. Mace is the
dried reticulated ‘aril’ of
the fruit and nutmeg is the dried seed kernel
of the fruit. The trees are normally unisexual,
bearing either male or female flowers. The
male flowers are born in clusters, whereas
female flowers are often solitary. Fruit
is a fleshy drupe, spherical in shape, pale
yellow in colour with a longitudinal groove
in the centre. When the fruit mature it
burst open along the groove exposing the
bright attractive mace, covering the hard
black, shiny shell of the seed called nutmeg.
Origin and Distribution
Nutmeg tree is
indigenous to Moluccas. The major nutmeg growing
areas are Indonesia and Granada. It also grows
on a smaller scale in Sri Lanka, India, China,
Malaysia, Zanzibar, Mauritius and Solomon
Island.
Nutmeg thrives well in places with warm
humid climate from sea level up to 600 mtrs
MSL. It grows on a variety of soils from
sandy to clayey loams and red laterite soils
with good drainage. A well-distributed annual
rainfall of 250 cm is ideal for the crop.
Uses
Both nutmeg and mace are used as condiment
particularly in sweet foods. The spice in
the ground form is mainly used in the food
processing industry especially as a standard
seasoning in many Dutch dishes. Nutmeg oleoresin
is used in the preparation of meat products,
soups, sauces, baked foods, confectionaries,
puddings, seasoning of meat and vegetable
etc. The fleshy outer cover of the fruit
is crystallized or pickled or made into
jellies. Mace is used in savory dishes.
It is used as a drug in Eastern countries
because of its stimulant, carminative, astringent
and aphrodisiac properties. Excessive doses
have a narcotic effect. Nutmeg oil is used
in cosmetics and toiletries.