| Cinnamon |
| Description | |
| The “True Cinnamon” or Sri Lankan
Cinnamon is the dried inner stem bark of Cinnamomum Verum. Cinnamon plants
are grown as bushes. When the plants are of two years age, they typically
measure at about 2 meter in high and 8-12 cm at the base. It is at this
stage they are ready for harvesting. |
![]() |
| Origin and Distribution | |
| Cinnamomum verum is mostly cultivated in Sri Lanka, Malagasy Republic and Seychelles. It has originated in the central hills of Sri Lanka. In India, it is grown in one or two locations in Kerala. Cinnamon is a hardy plant and is cultivated in Sri Lanka under varying conditions ranging from semi dried to wet zone conditions. The ideal temperature for growing cinnamon is between 20-30 degree C and rainfall between 1250 to 2500 mm. It thrives well as a forest tree at 300-350 meter above MsL. | |
| Uses | |
| The commercial products
of cinnamon are quills, quillings, featherings, chips, cinnamon bark oil
and cinnamon leaf oil. ‘Quills’ are scraped peel of the inner
bark of the mature cinnamon shoots, joined together with overlapping tubes,
the hollow of which has been filled with smaller pieces of cinnamon peels
which is dried first in the sun and thereafter in the shade. ‘Quillings’
are broken pieces and splits of all grades of cinnamon quills. ‘Featherings’
are feather like pieces of inner bark consisting of shavings and small
pieces of bark left over. Cinnamon ‘chips’ are rough unpeelable
barks scraped off from the thicker stems. Cinnamon leaf and bark oil are
obtained by distilling the leaf and bark separately. Cinnamon bark is
a popular spice with a delicate fragrance and a warm agreeable taste.
It is used in the form of small pieces or powder. It is widely used in
flavouring confectionary, liquors, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. It is
found to help diabetics in digestion of sugar. It has astringent; stimulant
and carminative properties and can check nausea and vomiting. The cinnamon
bark oil has anti-fungal properties and cinnamon leaf oil is widely used
in perfumery and cosmetics |
![]() |
Botanical name |
Family name |
Commercial part |
| Cinnamomum verum |
Lauraceae |
Bark, leaf |
| Indian Names | |
| Hindi | : Dalchini, Darchini |
| Bengali | : Dalchini |
| Gujarati | : Dalchini |
| Kannada | : Lavangapattai |
| Malayalam | : Karuvapatta |
| Marathi | : Dalchini |
| Oriya | : Dalchini |
| Punjabi | : Dalchini |
| Sanskrit | : Darushila |
| Tamil | : Karuvapattai, Sannalavangapattai |
| Urdu | : Dalchini |
| For more details: mail@indianspices.com |